CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B87283

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of electrical apparatus from Japan

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated July 7, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are three items in question. The PM4000M is an audio mixing console which is used for sound control and audio blending of a wide range of various input signals. The PW4000 Power Supply is a multi-channel power supply unit that coverts AC to DC and changes voltage from 120V AC to 19V DC. The SU4000 Power Supply Switching Unit is a device which is connected between the mixing console and the power supply and serves to switch power to a backup supply in the event that the primary power supply is interrupted.

The applicable subheading for the PM4000M Audio Mixing Console will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the PW4000 Power Supply will be 8504.40.9540, HTS, which provides for other power supplies. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

We are unable to provide a classification ruling for the SU4000 Power Supply Switching Unit because the submitted descriptive literature does not provide the necessary information as required by Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Please provide more detailed specifics, such as schematics or blueprints, on the construction of this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division